St. Stephen's Anglican Church Mural - Summerland, BC
11U E 306563 N 5497654
The first Anglican church in Summerland, St. Peter's, was also the first church in Summerland. Built at an unknown time in the late nineteenth century, it was replaced by St. Stephen's in 1910.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The laying of the cornerstone for St. Stephen's took place on 3rd October, 1909, the first service being held about six months later, on Easter Day, Sunday, 29th March, 1910. This is a beautiful old stone church, built of native field stone by an Italian stonemason.

Inside, the church holds many historical artefacts relating to the Church of England while, outside, at the rear of the church, is a remembrance garden and a wooden cross, around which the ashes of many parishioners are buried. On the back wall of the church is a large and striking mural, framed by a stone arch, making it appear as though one is looking through a window to the outside world. The scene is of elements of the area surrounding St. Stephen in the South Okanagan Valley. It was done in 2011 by Larry Hunter, a Penticton artist whose works are to be found on several walls in the South Okanagan.

The Mural... on the East exterior wall of St. Stephen Church was designed to commemorate its 100th Anniversary in 2010. Painted by Larry Hunter, local artist of Penticton, it reflects the style of artist Maxfield Parrish (1870-1966) whose work was famous at the time St. Stephen was built. Mr. Parrish's use of vibrant colour in scenes which emphasized the beauty of nature reflects local elements of the surrounding locale of St. Stephen. The large overhanging oak tree in the foreground echoes the heritage oak grown from an acorn on the Windsor Castle grounds in England. The Oak Tree is located near the roundabout. Planted in 1953 by Summerland Girl Guides to celebrate the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II, the background of water, hills and vegetation is reminiscent of the Okanagan Valley. We hope the mural speaks to you of the peace and tranquility of "The Garden of Remembrance".
From St. Stephen's

City: Summerland