OLDEST - Oak Tree in Naramata, BC
11U E 312097 N 5497100
On the west side of Third Street midway between Robinson and Ritchie Avenues, this old Oak has been slowly increasing both its height and its girth for at least 86 years, as of 2015.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There is a small plaque attached to the tree apprising passers by that it is the "Oldest Oak Tree" and was planted circa 1929, which, in the grand scheme of things, doesn't make it an exceptionally old Oak tree. Given that Oaks aren't native to the area, however, this is likely one of the very oldest Oaks in the Okanagan Valley. The plaque isn't specific as to what area the tree is the oldest in. We initially assumed that it meant "In Naramata".

There don't seem to be a lot of locals who know much about the tree, who planted it, or why, so we don't have much information on it other than what is printed on the plaque. Possibly we were just talking to the wrong locals...

Below is a little bit of the story of Naramata, now a major wine growing centre which is home to what seems to be dozens of wineries.

Founded in 1907 as a prime agricultural area, Naramata was also known in its early years as a cultural centre. People from across the Okanagan would arrive by boat for concerts, plays, operas and regattas. Paddle-wheelers regularly stopped at the local wharf carrying freight and passengers up and down Okanagan Lake. In 1914, Naramata received a new link with the rest of Canada when the Kettle Valley Railway was completed on the hillside above the village. Due to the intense volume of rock work it gained the reputation as one of the most difficult stretches of KVR construction.

Today, remnants of the KVR make for great exploration, such as the train tunnels, rock ovens, and the railway right-of-way which clings to the hillside high above Okanagan Lake and is now part of the Trans-Canada Trail.

Naramata has been charming visitors since its early days. Village founder John Moore Robinson built the California-inspired Hotel Naramata more than 100 years ago. Today, the property has been refurbished and, when open for business, offers dining, accommodation and spa services with historical charm.
From Discover Naramata
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque on tree