Hub Theater - Rochelle IL
1931 Hub Theater on the Lincoln Highway Rochelle IL
Location: Illinois, United States

1931 Hub Theater on the Lincoln Highway Rochelle IL.

Opened in 1931, this nearly 950-seat Art Deco-style theater operated into the 1950’s. It was originally part of the Alger Theaters chain.

During the 1980’s, the Hub Theater was split into three screens, by twinning the main auditorium and closing off the balcony. It continued to operate as a first-run movie house until early-2011. (visit link)

Picture
Designed by noted Chicago theater architect Elmer F. Behrns, the art-deco style Hub Theater in downtown Rochelle opened its doors in 1931 as a classic vaudeville and movie house. Originally part of the Alger Theaters chain, the Hub Theater would serve the entertainment needs of Rochelle and the vicinity for many decades. By the 1980’s, the Hub Theater was split into a multi-screen facility, by twinning the main auditorium and closing off the balcony to create a third theater. It continued to operate as a first-run movie house until early 2011, when unfortunately, it closed its doors.

In July 2015, the curtain lifted once again when former Rochelle resident and CEO of McCarty Technologies purchased the Hub Theater with a plan to bring this historic venue back to its former theatrical glory.

With a grand re-opening slated for June of 2017, the revitalized Hub Theater will be a dynamic 1000 seat state of the art, multi-use performing arts center, providing live entertainment, cultural, literary, and educational benefits to the citizens of Rochelle and the entire region through nationally recognized programming and community driven events and activities.

From renown musical artists, film premieres, and comedy acts, to theatrical engagements, corporate functions, and community events of all sizes and genres, the Hub Theater will play a leading role in the city’s campaign to revitalize downtown Rochelle.

The work has already begun! The separating walls installed in the 80’s have been removed, revealing a beautiful auditorium that will be enjoyed for years to come! (visit link)
Americana: Theater/Drive In

Significant Interest: Other Icon