The Silver Spring - Silver Spring, MD
18S E 324273 N 4317599
This is one of two historical markers at the Silver Spring in Silver Spring, MD. This marker rests atop a pole.
Location: Maryland, United States

The historical marker reads:

"The community of Silver Spring derives its name from a mica flecked sparkling spring which existed in the immediate area and is now commemorated in this park. Francis Preston Blair, who came to Maryland from Kentucky to publish a newspaper in support of President Andrew Jackson, found the spring while horseback riding in 1842. Enchanted with the spot, Blair built his summer home, also called "Silver Spring", near the site. The rustic acorn-shaped gazebo is typical of lawn structures dating from early to mid-nineteenth century and is believed to have been on Blair's estate. Restored in 1997, through a public/private partnership, the park will continue to provide beauty in the community of Silver Spring."
Group that erected the marker: Montgomery County Department of Park and Planning

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: