Thomasville Depot - Thomasville, GA
17R E 214610 N 3415012
The historic Thomasville Depot is located on Jackson Street (aka U.S. Route 319), which is part of the Western Division portion of the Dixie Highway.

"Thomasville has preserved one of Georgia's most impressive train stations, the former Atlantic Coast Line depot constructed south of downtown in 1916. The city was at the junction of two important ACL lines, an east-west line from Montgomery to Savannah and a north-south connection from Albany to Florida."

-- Source

The red brick depot is of the Mission/Spanish Revival architectural style and was designed and constructed by W.H. Little and W.C. Phillips. It is constructed of concrete, brick, tin, and terra cotta. The historic depot is now used for retail office space and houses a restaurant.

Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Other