36 23 - Oakland Mill
Located in front of Oakland Mill in Newberry which now is housing for the nearby college
Location: South Carolina, United States

OAKLAND MILL
This textile mill, which began operation in 1912, was the third mill built in Newberry, after Newberry Cotton Mills (1885) and Mollohon Mill (1901). It was chartered in 1910 and built in 1911 with 20,000 spindles and 500 looms. The mill was designed by prominent textile mill architects Lockwood, Green and Co. The Oakland Mill village began with the construction of 75 houses and grew to almost twice that number, with a school and three churches

Sponsored by the Oakland Mill Development Group and the Newberry County Historical and Museum Society, 2012
(continued on other side)
SIDE TWO
(continued from other side)
By 1925, when the mill was sold to the Kendall Co., there were 200 employees. The next year the mill village was called "one of the best and prettiest mill sites in the state." By 1950 Oakland Mill had expanded to 30,000 spindles and 600 looms. Other major expansions followed in the 1950s and 1960s. The mill closed in 2008. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2011. It was since been renovated for Newberry College student housing.

Marker Name: Oakland Mill

Marker Location: City