Salt Museum - Liverpool, NY
18T E 401832 N 4772625
"The brine (salt water) came from springs around Onondaga Lake – the lake itself is a fresh water lake. In 1806, the first salt well was dug."
Location: New York, United States

"Discover the industry that created the City of Syracuse and supplied the entire nation with salt! Explore the site of an original boiling block where brine (salt water) was turned into what was then considered one of the country's most precious commodities. See the actual kettles, wooden barrels and other equipment that were used in this fascinating process which came to an end in the 1920's. The museum, located on the shore of Onondaga Lake, is full of dynamic exhibits and artifacts. Constructed from timbers taken from actual salt warehouses, it provides an old time rustic experience during your visit...The museum itself was built in 1933 as a part of an Onondaga County work relief program during the Great Depression."
Days and Hours of Operation:
May 9 - October 11, 2015 Saturday & Sunday • 1-6pm

106 Lake Drive
Liverpool, NY USA
13088

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
See the actual kettles, wooden barrels and other equipment that were used in making salt from salt water... dynamic exhibits and artifacts.