Second Narrows Rail Bridge - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 498102 N 5459935
The Second Narrows Rail Bridge spans Burrard Inlet and connects the City of Vancouver with the District of North Vancouver in British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first Second Narrows Bridge was built in 1925. It was originally built only for cars, but it was expanded to add rail traffic in 1926. To allow marine traffic to pass, the bridge included a bascule span. However, the bridge was hit by three vessels in its first five years: the freighter Eurana on March 10, 1927; the SS Norwich City on April 23, 1928; and the SS Losmar in 1930. On September 13, 1930, the barge Pacific Gatherer became wedged under the bridge's fixed centre span. As the tide rose, the barge lifted the span off its supports and eventually knocked it free and into the waters of the inlet. Lawsuits and the bankruptcy of the bridge company prevented repairs from being started and the bridge remained closed for four years. In 1933, the bridge was sold to the Provincial government. Repairs began and a new vertical lift span was added to the centre of the bridge, with the bridge finally reopening in 1934.

In 1963 - after the completion of the adjacent larger and higher 6-lane highway Second Narrows Bridge (now the Ironworkers Memorial Bridge) - the 1925 bridge was closed to vehicle traffic and sold to the Canadian National Railway for $1. The railway soon began the construction of a new rail bridge on the east side of the old bridge, which opened in 1969. This new bridge includes a lift span 137 metres long which can lift to a height of 46 metres. In 1970, the original bridge was removed.

Even with more room for ships to pass, the new bridge wouldn't escape the problems faced by the original one. In October of 1979, the Japanese freighter Japan Erica collided with the bridge just north of the lift span in heavy fog. One end of this span was knocked off its support and into the water, which caused the other end to pull the north tower of the lift span out of position. The north tower was left standing at an angle with the lift span pulled-away from the south tower and hanging precariously by its cables. The bridge remained closed until repairs were completed and it reopened on March 4, 1980.

Today, the lift span is generally kept in the raised position unless rail traffic requires its lowering. Cargo vessels are required to carry a pilot and have either two or three tug escorts when transiting the bridge to help prevent any more collisions.