Pharmacy Building - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
10T E 478165 N 4934688
The Pharmacy Building is still home to the College of Pharmacy on the Oregon State University campus.
Location: Oregon, United States

The PHARMACY BUILDING, a three-story brick structure constructed in 1924, has classrooms, laboratories, a model drugstore, a motion-picture amphitheater, and the drug laboratory of the state board of pharmacy. The stock and fixtures of the model drugstore, donated by interested firms, are used for instruction in salesmanship, store management, prescription taking, keeping of poison and narcotics records, inventory, and showcase and window trimming. The state drug laboratory is maintained for the purpose of determining the purity of medicinal substances sold in the state.

The Pharmacy Building was erected in 1924 and the building still houses the College of Pharmacy, a program which has been active at OSU for over 100 years.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 160