Forestry Building - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
The Forestry Building is now known as Moreland Hall on the Oregon State University campus.
Location: Oregon, United States

The FORESTRY BUILDING, constructed in 1917, contains classrooms and laboratories for the school of forestry, a collection of manufactured wood products, and a MUSEUM (open 8-5 weekdays) of commercial woods from all sections of the United States.

Moreland Hall was constructed in September of 1917 at a cost of $44,500 . Then called the Forestry Building, its purpose was to house the work in forestry and logging engineering. The first floor was contained laboratories for mensuration, as well as classrooms and offices; including the Dean’s office. The second floor housed laboratories for technology, dendrology, silviculture, and drafting. The high-ceiling basement held two laboratories for logging engineering. Space was also devoted to a collection of manufactured wood product to show the various uses lumber. The building also initially served the needs of the School of Vocational Education and the Department of Poultry Husbandry. The Forestry Building would remain as such until the construction of Peavy Hall which became the new home of the College of Forestry. The building was remodeled and reopened for use by the English Department in 1973. In the same year it was renamed Moreland Hall, after W.W. Moreland; a Corvallis College faculty member in the 1800’s and clerk of the State Legislature. Moreland was responsible for convincing the legislature to accept the conditions of the Morrill Act, which led to the designation of Corvallis College as the state’s land-grant institution. From 1973 to the present the building has remained in use by the English Department. Despite several upgrades the building remains similar in its appearance to when it was built 90 years ago.

The Museum is no longer located in Moreland Hall.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail