Layfayette County Courthouse - Oxford, MS
16S E 268386 N 3805670
The courthouse square has been the center of Oxford social life since the city was founded in 1837. The present building dates from 1873 and was designated a National Historic Monument in 1977.
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of site: Lafayette County
Location of site: 1 Courthouse Square, Oxford

"At the center of both the town and the county of Jefferson, the square features the courthouse and the Confederate memorial, as well as stores and law and medical offices."~ William Faulkner, Go Down, Moses

Plaque on the side of the courthouse:
  But above all, the courthouse: the center, the focus, the hub; sitting looming in the center of the county's
  circumference like a single cloud in its ring of horizon,
  laying its vast shadow to the uttermost rim of horizon; musing, brooding, symbolic and ponderable, tall as cloud,
  solid as rock, dominating all: protector of the weak, judiciate and curb of the passions and lusts, repository

WILLIAM FAULKNER
Requiem For A Nun, 1951

YOKNAPATAWPHA ARTS COUNCIL
Mississippi Arts Commission
1983

"The Lafayette County Courthouse is located in Oxford, Mississippi and listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It was constructed in 1872 to replace an earlier building burned during the Civil War.

"The Courthouse currently houses several judicial courtrooms and related offices, including the Third Circuit Judicial District Court, and the Third Circuit District Drug Court, which both serve Benton, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Lafayette, Marshall, Tippah, and Union counties. The Courthouse also contains the office of the Circuit Court Clerk.

"According to the court's website, "Mississippi's Circuit Courts hear felony criminal prosecutions and civil lawsuits. Circuit Courts hear appeals from County, Justice and Municipal courts and from administrative boards and commissions such as the Workers' Compensation Commission and the Mississippi Department of Employment Security."

"As the structural centerpiece to the home of William Faulkner, the Courthouse also plays a significant role in Faulkner's fictional Jefferson County. The Courthouse appears in multiple works. These include stories featuring the lawyer Gavin Stevens (including Knight's Gambit), the dramatic ending to The Sound and the Fury, and elements of Go Down, Moses." ~ Wikipedia

Short Description: Massive white courthouse in the center of the circle in center of the town

Book Title: Requiem for a Nun

First Year Published: 1951

Author's Name: William Faulkner

Name of Waymarked Item: Lafayette County Courthouse

Location of Item: 1 Courthouse Square

More Information:
Many books and stories where the courthouse house is a scene or main setting in Faulkner's works. Requiem For A Nun is a sequel to his earlier novel Sanctuary, Requiem for a Nun takes up the story of Temple Drake eight years after her adventures with Popeye in Sanctuary. Now married to Gowan Stevens, Temple must try to save the life of Nancy, a nurse accused of the murder of Temple and Gowan's child. Most of the novel is told as a play, but each of the three acts begins with a introductory prose essay that recounts revealing background about the history of Mississippi, Yoknapatawpha County, and how that past affects the present.

Admission Price?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)