Mills County Jailhouse - Goldthwaite, TX
Two story brick building on the corner of the courthouse square.

According to the book "Historic County Jails of Texas" by Edward A. Blackburn Jr., the first county jail for Mills County after the county was organized in 1887, was a wooden building built with 2" by 12" lumber with a flat roof and it sat on the south side of the courthouse square. It was replaced by this limestone jail in 1888, two years before the county's first courthouse was built. It was designed by J. B. Dumas and built by Green and Nichols of Lampasas. A fire damaged the jail in 1911, but it was restored. The county jail was moved in the 1950s and the building is now used by the Chamber of Commerce.
Fisher and 5th Sts
Goldthwaite, TX USA