Peachland Historical Society - Peachland, BC
11U E 302843 N 5516871
Possibly unique in the province, this old wooden church continues to serve the community of Peachland, though now as a museum and home of the Peachland Historical Society.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1910 by volunteers from the Baptist congregation, the church served as the house of worship for the Baptists of Peachland until 1964. After being vacated by the Baptists, the building continued in use by the community as temporary Municipal Hall, Parks and Recreation Office, Fire Brigade Hall and Public Library before becoming the home of the Peachland Museum and the Peachland Historical Society in 1980.

Uniquely octagonal in its design, the former church was built with eight gable ended sections which meet in the centre, surmounted by a centre double gable ended roof section. The design is both quite different and quite difficult to describe.

The building was designated a British Columbia Heritage site in 1981

The Peachland Museum

Home of the Peachland Historical Society

The unique 8-sided Peachland Baptist Church was constructed, mainly by volunteers, in 1910 and served as a place of worship until 1964. Over the years it has functioned as a temporary Municipal Hall, Parks and Recreation Office, Fire Brigade Hall and Public Library.

The picture on the left shows it under construction. Note the peach tree growing in the foreground. Since 1980 the building has housed the Peachland Museum and since 1981, the church building was declared an official British Columbia Heritage site.

Hundreds of historical artifacts, photographs, newspapers and documents are on display. Together, they offer a glimpse into the rich history of Peachland and its people.

The personal histories of pioneer Peachland families are documented in three volumes: Peachland Memories 1 & 2 and the 2009 Centennial Picture Book. The books are available for purchase at the Museum.

The upper floor of the Museum houses a scale model of the Kettle Valley Railway, as it existed between 1955 and 1965, built and maintained by the Central Okanagan Railway Company.
From Peachland History
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here