Illinois River Bridge - Ottawa IL
16T E 345468 N 4578278
The Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Bridge is a multi-span railroad bridge built in 1898 by the King Bridge Company of Cleveland, Ohio.
Location: Illinois, United States

Built for the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad (CB&Q) over the Illinois River at Ottawa in 1898 by the King Bridge Company. In 1932 the center span was reconstructed and retrofitted with a Waddell and Harrington Engineers 'Vertical Lift'.

The C B & Q later became the Burlington Northern Railroad. At some point they sold off this portion of their line and the last known owner as of 2009 was the Illinois Railway Net.