Helipad - Schoodic Head - Acacia National Park - Winter Harbor, ME
19T E 574885 N 4910054
This helipad is within the Schoodic Education and Research Center (SERC), on a former U.S. Naval Facility.
Location: Maine, United States

Near Winter Harbor, within the Schoodic Education and Research Center (SERC)is a marked location for a helipad.

SERC is located along the Schoodic Point part of Acadia National Park. From U.S. Route 1, look for signs to Maine Route 186 and Winter Haven. Follow the road through Winter Haven to the park entrance on the right. Follow the park road to the SERC sign on the right. There is parking for park visitors, near Rockerfellar Hall. From there, find a map of the area and walk to the athletic field on the property. The helipad is near there, along Alvey Drive.

The helipad is marked with a white painted circle and an 'H' at a point along the road where there is semi-circular pavement.

I could not find any other information about he helipad. The nearest map, by the helipad, was a map of the Sundew Trail and marked the spot as a 'heliport.' At a kiosk by Eliot Hall, did not specifically mark the location. However, the paint appeared relatively fresh, so it must still be used. Historically, the location that SERC is now located was a U.S. Navy facility, where they tried to locate enemy ships and subs and break code. it is probable that the pad is for park/research purposes only and not public use.
Location of Helipad: Other

Description of location: Within the facility grounds of the Schoodic Education and Research Center (SERC)

Does the Site Have a Windsock?: No

Primary Puprose of the Landing Pad: Government

What facilities are available to passengers?: There are washrooms on the facility

What identifies the location as a helipad?: H and Circle on pavement

Did you provide a personal photo of the helipad, windsock, helicopter or other identifiable feature?: yes

Where were the coordinates taken relative to the landing pad?: Yes

Separate from an airport: yes