27-8 Fighting Near Coosawhatchie & General Robert E. Lee
17S E 511479 N 3610415
Located about 1 mile W of Pocotaligo at Point South, intersection of I-96 and US 17 (E side). Erected by Point South Merchants Association in 1991.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: FIGHTING NEAR COOSAWHATCHIE-On October 22, 1862, in running encounters near Coosawhatchie, Frampton's Plantation, and Pocotaligo, Confederate troops successfully defended the Charleston~Savannah railroad and the interior of South Carolina against a Union attack force of 4,448 men from Hilton Head.

Text reverse: GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE-Following the capture of Hilton Head, Beaufort, and the nearby sea islands in the fall of 1861, General Robert E. Lee was given command of the coastal military department of South Carolina, and East Florida. From his headquarters at Coosawhatchie, about 4 miles SW, he planned the strategy and defenses which successfully contained the enemy until the end of the war.

Marker Name: FIGHTING NEAR COOSAWHATCHIE & GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE

Marker Location: Roadside