Fort Ticonderoga NY USA
18T E 629615 N 4855539
Could have missed this one except for the uniformed French Canadians in the Walmart. It was possible because the Fort is still private property.
Location: New York, United States

Tents were set up in the rain in late June of 2006. It was the largest reenactment I have ever seen. Duration would have been for one week or less. WM36W7 gives a great historical perspective.
The most entranced visitors were the Scout groups who attended.
There were even native American scouts. Be sure and check the website for current program and dates.
Dates of reenactment: From: 01/01/2016 To: 12/31/2016

What the reenactment is related to: Event

Cost to attend reenactment: free

Cost for parking: free

Special Events:
there was a suttlers row, unit mess on steel fire platea, drills, and the cannonade in the lower field.