Samuel Longhorn Clemens - Forest Park ~ St. Louis, MO
Known to the World as Mark Twain.

Plaque Erected by: Mark Twain Association.
Date Plaque Erected: 1957.
County of Plaque: St. Louis Independent City
Location of Plaque: Lindell Blvd. & DeBaliviere Ave., Missouri History Museum Lobby (formerly Jefferson Memorial), Forest Park, City of St. Louis.
Plaque Text:

Samuel Langhorne Clemens
MARK TWAIN
born at
FLORIDA, MISSOURI
November 30, 1815.
died at
REDDING, CONNECTICUT
April 21, 1910.
AUTHOR, LECTURER
AND HUMORIST
Who recreated in many of
his writings, the Mississippi
River life of his early years
and gave the world such
unforgettable characters
as Tom Sawyer,
Huckleberry Finn, and
Colonel Mulberry Sellers.

History of Mark:

Samuel Langhorne Clemens was born in Florida, Missouri, on November 30, 1835. He was the sixth of seven children of John Marshall Clemens and Jane Lampton. In 1839, when Sam was four, he and his family moved to nearby Hannibal. His father thought Hannibal would be a more prosperous place for his business. Sam spent his childhood in this port village nestled on the banks of the Mississippi River. His memories of growing up swimming, fishing, playing pirates, and pulling pranks there made this small Missouri town world famous.

Sam’s family never had much money. They struggled financially, and when his father died of pneumonia in 1847, life got even tougher. Sam was only twelve and took a number of odd jobs in Hannibal to help his family. He also continued his schooling. From the very beginning, Sam worked in the field of writing called journalism. First he was a printer's devil for the Missouri Courier. In 1851 he became a typesetter and editorial assistant at the Western Union, a local paper owned by his older brother, Orion. Sam published his first known sketch, “A Gallant Fireman,” in this paper. In 1853 Sam left Hannibal to work at a series of typesetting jobs in various cities including St. Louis, New York City, and Philadelphia. Then he returned to the Midwest in 1854, working in St. Louis again, Keokuk, and Cincinnati. In Keokuk, Iowa, he worked with Orion at his new paper, the Keokuk Journal." ~ The State Historic Society of Missouri