Coat of Arms - Penticton, British Columbia
The coat of arms is above the entrance to city hall located at 171 Main Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Coat of Arms

Symbolism of the Arms
The heraldic symbols being presented by The Chief Herald of Canada today are a new expression within a centuries old art form drawing together elements from the unique natural and historical heritage of Penticton.

The Shield
The shield symbolizes the City's beautiful setting and fine climate, with the gold sun shining in the sky and across the lakes to create sparkling water across the gold sands of the beaches.

The Crest
The traditional steel helmet of heraldry is fitted with cloth mantling of blue and gold in the principal colours of the shield. Here the helmet can represent the determination of citizens to uphold the spirit and honour of the City. The lower part of the crest is composed of an open crown of metal in gold a peach tree rising from it. The open crown has a frieze of geese.

The main idea of the crest is to symbolize the importance of the land as the basis for the City's growth and prosperity. The specific references are local hills rising to the mountains of the Valley represented in the "peaks" of the coronet. The Canada geese are one of several references to the City's rich natural heritage.

The dominant symbol is the single peach tree referring to the historic orchard industry and community spirit of Penticton exemplified in the annual Peach Festival. As well, in many native cultures, a single tree is an important symbol representing the tree of life; both the journey of humans through life and the sustenance received from the plants and the creatures of the earth.

Compartment and Supporters
The California quail, a very distinctive bird found locally, emphasizes the City's natural richness while Ogopogo, is the famous mythic lake creature. The compartment on which they rest highlights the importance of the beach lands and the two lakes - Okanagan with waves and calmer waters of Skaha. The growing importance of viticulture is also emphasized through the use of the grapes and grape leaves. The historic Kettle Valley Railway is honoured through the steam locomotive wheel on the quail while the S.S. Sicamous is represented by the ship's wheel on Ogopogo.

Motto
As chosen by the City "A Place To Stay Forever".

Flag
The flag is composed of the elements of the shield in rectangular form.

Badge
The combines of the wheel of the SS Sicamous with a golden peach and the waters of the Lake.

Source City of Penticton: (visit link)

City of Penticton has an approximate population of 32,000 with steady increases expected. Penticton is located in the Okanagan Valley where warm winters and adventure awaits the recreational enthusiasts especially water related activities. Penticton borders the beautiful Okanagan Lake and is a gateway to many local wineries. The abundance of fruit and vegetables grown by local farms makes the area particularly appealing to locals and tourist alike.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Penticton