Joel Roberts Poinsett
Joel Roberts Poinsett, marker 23-11, is located along Main Street in downtown Greenville, SC.

Location: Poinsett Hotel, on S. Main Street, Greenville
County: Greenville

Text:
(Front)
Born in Charleston, S. C., educated in this country and Great Britain, he travelled widely in Europe and Asia before returning to a distinguished career. He served South Carolina in the state legislature, 1816-1820, 1830-1832; and as chairman of the Board of Public Works, 1818-1820. He represented S. C. in Congress 1821-1825, was first American minister to Mexico, 1825-1829, and secretary of war, 1837-1841.

(Reverse)
Planter, writer, botanist, diplomat, statesman, Joel R. Poinsett had a summer home near here dividing his time in later life between it and his plantation on the Pee Dee River. He brought the lovely poinsettia to this country from Mexico. His cultural interests and scientific pursuits with this political career earned him the title "versatile American." He died December 12,1851, at Stateburg, S. C., and was buried there at the Church of the Holy Cross.

Erected by Greenville County Historical Society - 1968
Marker Name: Joel Roberts Poinsett