Cathédrale Sainte-Croix d'Orléans - Orléans, France
31T E 418514 N 5305935
[FR] Le 18 avril 1601, le roi et la reine Marie de Médicis posèrent la première pierre de l'édifice actuel. Le chœur est terminé en 1623. [EN]In 1601, the building of the present cathedral began, principally in the Gothic style.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] La Révolution suspend les travaux, il ne manque à l'édifice gothique que ses deux tours. On ne reprend les travaux qu'en 1817. Le roi Charles X inaugure l'achèvement des travaux le 8 mai 1829, pour le 400e anniversaire de la levée du siège des Anglais, par Jeanne d'Arc et son armée : un perron monumental prend place devant la cathédrale, parallèlement à la percée de la nouvelle rue Jeanne d'Arc et à la création du grand parvis de la cathédrale.

[EN] The building of the cathedral took until almost the end of the 17th century to be completed. In the 18th century the last remaining part of the original roman cathedral, the main entrance to the west, was demolished to make way for the imposing facade that we see today. The Revolution interrupted the work before the two towers were built, and these were only completed between 1817 and 1829.

By planning or coincidence, the cathedral was completed exactly 400 years after Joan of Arc had broken the siege of Orleans by the English. It was also at this time that the area in front of the cathedral was cleared away to make room for the new Rue Jeanne d'Arc, much as we see it today.
Place Sainte-Croix, 45000 Orléans

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic