43-35 - Wedgefield Presbyterian Church
Wedgefield Presbyterian Church is a beautifully restored and well maintained Presbyterian Church.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription:

Front;

This church was founded in 1881 with assistance from Harmony Presbytery. It had 12 charter members, with elders Cornelius McLaurin and James Caldwell and deacons Dr. Henry J. McLaurin and Edward H. McCutchen. Rev. H.B. Garris, Wedgefield’s first minister, preached two Sundays a month in an old school nearby.

Reverse;

The church sanctuary, often called “the church in the pines,” was completed in 1882 on land donated for the church and cemetery by James H. Aycock. Rev. Garris, the first permanent minister, was installed by Harmony Presbytery in 1885. Rev. Perry H. Biddle had the longest pastorate, serving 1947-1968.

This marker was erected by the Congregation in 2006.

This marker is located at the intersection of Presbyterian Drive and South Carolina Road 43-420 in Wedgefield, SC. 29168
Marker Name: Wedgefield Presbyterian Church

Marker Location: Roadside