Canadian National #46 Tank Engine - Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad - Portland, ME
19T E 399730 N 4835147
This model of CN Locomotive #46 is wired up such that when you push a button, the wheels turn around.
Location: Maine, United States

In Portland, in the exhibit area of the Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad, is this exhibit of a model replica Canadian National #46 tank engine.

Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad currently is located on the Portland waterfront, though in a year or two it will be moving to another location. It is off Fore Street, about a half mile east of Franklin Avenue. There is a sign on Fore Street; follow the signs along the road between the buildings to the parking lot. The exhibit is through the entrance to one of the buildings. I don't believe you need to pay admission to see the exhibit - the ticket is for the train ride - worth every dollar.

The engine is encased in glass and on a table. To the left is a push button. The engine is made of metal, set on tracks. The locomotive is one unit, with the tank behind the cab. The wheels are a 4-6-4 pattern (4 pilot, 6 driver, and trailer wheels). Other details are visible, including the piston and piston rod. Below the engine, are wheels at the level of the tracks. When the button is pushed, the motors run the wheels in the tracks, which turn the locomotive wheels and anything attached.

There is a sign with the engine that states the following:

"Working scale model of Canadian National #46, a suburban tank engine assigned to commuter service in Montreal. The model was built in the late 1940s by a Central Vermont Railway engineer and brought to life by our own volunteers.

The model is powered by compressed air generated by electricity but the original would have been powered by coal-fueled steam pressure.

[a picture of the original is below the text.]"

I did not find anything about specifically this engine. A Wikipedia entry exists for #47, which is the same type and one of only three known to exist. The web site lists #46 as one of them, located in Vallee Jonction, Quebec, Canada. It did not have any information about its specific ownership and condition.

Website for Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad:
Where is original located?: Vallee-Jonction, Quebec, Canada