Op Hoop van Zegen / De Vlijt - Zuidwolde NL
32U E 325975 N 5838501
Windmill "De Vlijt" in 1878, since 1909 "Op Hoop van Zegen" by name, located on the Molenstraat in Zuidwolde, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The predecessor of the current mill was a mill from 1731, which burned down in 1877. Instead, they bought a mill in South Holland: Zuidplaspolder stopped the wind drainage and offered 30 large and strong and only about 40 years old mills for demolition for sale. This is the former mortar mill I of the Zuidplas (also called Y), built in 1838, which was placed between Moordrecht and Nieuwerkerk a / d IJssel.
The Vlijt since the relocation to Zuidwolde in 1878 in possession of the family Wassens.

In 1887 sales by the mill came into the possession of the farmer Frederick Lucas Steenbergen, presumably a son of Margje Arends Mulder. He sold the mill 23 years later to a member of the fam. Wassens. Since then, the mill has been continuously in the possession of the Wassens family. After 25 years, Jan waved Wassens, married to Aaltje Wobben, the scepter of this property. He left in the period 1935 - 1955 in the area around the mill a church, a parsonage and several houses build.

His successor was another John Wassens. Currently, the mill managed by the two brothers, Jan and Klaas Wassens.

In 1940 brought millwright Bishop (Dalfsen) a streamlined nose. After the Second World War the mill to stop and was neglected. In 1960, a restoration and was there again every now and then milled. The big grain company's family Wassens remained substantially so that there was a new period of decline.

In 1980/81 followed a major restoration. Since then, again played regularly but it apparently was not enough, now the mill again silent. On April 1, 2002 escaped - had already been shut down - mill to arson by rapid intervention by the fire brigade.

On May 5, 2004, both stocks were ironed, apparently because there was something wrong with the construction thereof. Since then nothing happened and recovery seems to turn skilled mill does not arise.
The current owner Wassens it feels reportedly rare.

This mill has largely South Holland proportions yet. It seems like just a mill belt is raised and the flight was shortened around the octagon. This makes particularly the hood proportionately far too big and too heavy; thus goes wheeling anything but light!
What also stands out strongly is the huge conical upper wheel of this mill. Perhaps the best memories of the period that the mill also Zuidplas dry ground and -hield.

Source: Dutch Mill Database (visit link)
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1878