Pfarrkirche St. Michael - Buus, BL, Switzerland
The reformed parish church of Buus dates back to the 7th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The church of St. Michael is at the eastern edge of Buus at the hillside.

The history of the church goes back to the 7th century. Of course, it was rebuilt and enlarged again and again over the centuries. But unlike at other medieval churches, the modifications in Buus were always adapted to the predecessor and a major reconstruction was never done, so that the present building still has intact buildings parts from many centuries and thus provides a unique insight into its history.

In the 7th century a wooden chapel with the grave of the church founder in the center was built. It is thus the oldest known wooden church in the canton of Basel-Country. In the Middle Ages, sometime between 1000 and 1300, the chapel was replaced by a similarly looking stone chapel. In 1664, the church was extended to the east and slightly broadened. Only 30 years later, about 1692, it was extended again. About 1712 a gallery was added in which protruded into the adjacent hill and only consisted of the upper floor. An outbuilding on the north side from the 17th or 18th century, which served as a vestry or ossuary, was replaced by a larger annex in 1866. In 1944, the gallery from 1712 was undermined, so that space for a new chancel was generated. The architectural history of the church was examined by archeologists during a renovation in 1990/91

DE: Die Kirche St. Michael steht am Ostrand von Buus an einem Hügel.

Die Geschichte der Kirche geht zurück bis ins 7. Jahrhundert. Natürlich wurde sie im Verlauf der Jahrhunderte immer wieder umgebaut und vergrössert. Anders als bei anderen mittelalterlichen Kirchen, waren die Modifikationen in Buus immer dem Vorgängerbau angepasst und es erfolgte nie ein grösserer Neubau, so dass das heutige Bauwerk noch über intakte Gebäudeteile aus vielen Jahrhunderten verfügt und einen einzigartigen Einblick in seine Geschichte gewährt.

Im 7. Jahrhundert entstand eine Holzkapelle mit dem Grab des Kirchenstifters im Zentrum. Es ist somit die älteste bekannte Holzkirche im Kanton Basel-Landschaft. Im Mittelalter, irgendwann zwischen 1000 und 1300 wurde die Kapelle durch eine ähnlich grosse Steinkapelle ersetzt. Um 1664 wurde die Kirche gegen Osten verlängert und leicht verbreitert. Schon 30 Jahre später, etwa 1692, wurde sie erneut verlängert. Um 1712 wurde eine Empore in den angebaut, die in den angrenzenden Hügel hinein ragte und nur aus dem Obergeschoss bestand. Ein Nebengebäude an der Nordseite aus dem 17. oder 18. Jahrhundert, das als Sakristei oder Beinhaus diente, wurde 1866 durch einen grösseren Anbau ersetzt. 1944 wurde die Empore von 1712 untergraben, so dass Platz für einen neuen Chor entstand. Die Baugeschichte der Kirche wurde während der Renovation von 1990/91 von Archäologen untersucht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3