Westminster from Lambeth (London, UK)
Location: London, United Kingdom

This beautiful oil veduta by Henry Pether, painted in 1862, depicts one of the key London' landmarks and one of symbols of Britain - neo-Gothic complex of Westminster palace (view from Lambeth bank of Thames). The present day photos were taken at following coordinates> N51° 29.672' W0° 7.320'.

Henry Pether was an English painter of landscapes, especially by moonlight. He was probably the son of Sebastian Pether, also an artist. Henry exhibited at the Royal Academy from 1828 to 1862, the British Institution and Suffolk Street. Pether was known for his beautiful moonlight scenes along the Thames, however he also painted other English views and scenes of Venice too.

The Palace of Westminster, which includes the Houses of Parliament (House of Lords and House of Commons) and Big Ben tower, is a fascinating mixture of architectonic styles with prevailing neo-Gothic. Thanks to its neo-Gothic face palace looks much older than it in reality is... The Parliament buildings, work of architect Charles Barry, were built in 1860 at the site of the original Houses of Parliament, destroyed by fire in 1834. The Palace of Westminster complex contains 1 000 rooms, 11 courtyards, eight bars and six restaurants (for use by staff, MPs, Lords and their guests), plus a small cafeteria for visitors. Of the original medieval palace, only the Jewel Tower (open by separate admission) and the ancient Westminster Hall remain.

Artist: Henry Pether

Date of Painting: 01/01/1862