Southern Pacific 2521 - Yuma, AZ
This is located in the Riverfront District of Yuma.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says, "Southern Pacific No. 2521 was built by the baldwin Locomotive Works in Schenectady, New York, and deliver to the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1907. In its lifetime, this historic engine logged an estimated 2.5 million miles hauling passengers and fright through the southern united states. S.P. No. 2521 saw service as a main-line hauler in the Yuma area for more than forty years before steam technology was replaced by the modern diesel engine. The Southern Pacific Railroad donated the locomotive that you see to the city of Yuma in April 1957."
Marker Name: Southern Pacific 2521 - Yuma, AZ

Type of history commemorated: Other