Highest Point in Barcelona - Tibidabo Mountain - Spain
31T E 426375 N 4585970
Tibidabo is a mountain overlooking Barcelona, the capital of Catalonia. At 512 meters above sea level, it is the tallest mountain in the Serra de Collserola. Rising sharply to the north-west, it affords spectacular views over the city.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The summit of the mountain is occupied by the Sagrat Cor church and adjacent Tibidabo Amusement Park. The Torre de Collserola telecommunications tower is a short walk away. All three are prominently visible from most of the city of Barcelona. Designed by Enric Sagnier, the church took 60 years to construct and is topped by a sculpture of the Sacred Heart of Jesus by Josep Miret Llopart.

The Tibidabo Amusement Park, near 7 ha big, was built by the entrepreneur Salvador Andreu and opened in 1899. Two years later in 1901, the Tramvia Blau tram and the Tibidabo Funicular cable railway began operations. The park is one of the oldest in the world that is still functioning. Most of the original rides, some of which date to the turn of the 20th century, are still in use.

Tibidabo can be reached via the Tibidabo Funicular, which was the first of its kind in Spain, or by the Tramvia Blau, or by road via car or bus (parking lot just a short footpath away).

Our pictures were taken from the Casa Mila's rooftop, from the Palau National at night and from the Tibidabo Mountain.

State/Province/County/Territory etc.: City of Barcelona

Elevation: 1,680 ft