Silica Dome - Overton, NV
11S E 723804 N 4037367
One of the most visited places in Valley of Fire, is also where Captain Kirk died in Star Trek: Generations.
Location: Nevada, United States

The plaque says, "The sandstone formations that are so prominent in the Valley of Fire are made of sand grains that are almost pure silica. This huge dome is the finest example in the area of such a deposit. The change from white to red in the base of the dome occurs where small quantities of iron in the rock produces a rust-like stain.

Cryptobiotic Soils

Through most of the desert, you will find patches of black crust on the soil. This is a community of algae, riches, mosses, and cyanobacteria that cement the soil topography which allows greater moisture absorption. This crust is only a few millimeters thick and is easy destroyed when walked on. Recovery can take between 7 and 250 years. Please don't walk on it."
Marker Title (required): Silica Dome

Marker Text (required):
The sandstone formations that are so prominent in the Valley of Fire are made of sand grains that are almost pure silica. This huge dome is the finest example in the area of such a deposit. The change from white to red in the base of the dome occurs where small quantities of iron in the rock produces a rust-like stain. Cryptobiotic Soils Through most of the desert, you will find patches of black crust on the soil. This is a community of algae, riches, mosses, and cyanobacteria that cement the soil topography which allows greater moisture absorption. This crust is only a few millimeters thick and is easy destroyed when walked on. Recovery can take between 7 and 250 years. Please don't walk on it.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque