St. Michael's Catholic Church Cemetery Alter - Russellville, MO
15S E 548575 N 4262659
Many old Catholic Church's have alter instead of chapels in their cemetires, mainly those founded by the Germans

County of church: Cole County
Location of church: 13321 Railroad Ave - Russellville
Pastoral Administrator: Sister Mary Rost, SSND
Parish House: 573-782-4503
Parish Center: 573-782-3171
Cell: 573-368-1534
Canonical Pastor: Father Greg Meystrik - 573-636-8159

"The origin of the parish dates back to 1860, when people worshiped at a small log church located on a rocky hill overlooking Route C, approximately 1/4 mile west of the North Moreau Bridge, at a place called Stringtown. The stone foundation can still be seen and there is a small cemetery located nearby in the woods. The parish was known as St. Joseph's. Father VanDerSanden, an assistant pastor of St. Peter's Church in Jefferson City, would visit once every six weeks. The priests of Jefferson City came to say Mass at Stringtown until 1884. One of the last missionaries to do so was Rev. John Schramm who saw a greater need for a parish in the area of Elston, Missouri. St. Joseph's was near the North Moreau and was frequently flooded, making travel from the north to St. Joseph's quite difficult. In 1885, Fr. Schramm was given permission to open a parish and was assigned to be the first pastor. The Elston Church was later established as St. Martin's Parish.

"On October 15, 1887, one hundred dollars was donated and paid to B. and Elizabeth McDavitt for a parcel of land deeded to trustees of the Catholic Church, Cole Country, Missouri and recorded in the town of Russellville on October 26, 1887. Rev. Schramm laid a stone on the property to symbolize the intent to build a church and Catholic Parish. Through the contributions of thirty-three people, a small frame church surrounded by gorgeous oak trees was built on the newly purchased one and a half acre lot.

"Dedication of the new church was held on October 22, 1890. On January 31, 1891, an additional parcel of land was acquired from Peter and Elizabeth Dampf. In 1897, a school was established with a lay teacher in charge. In 1906, St. Michael's was established as a Parish. Up until then, it had been a mission of St. Martin's Church.

"Later, a rectory was built and there was a resident priest for a period of years, possibly up until the early 1930's when the parish was closed for several years. It is believed that it was reopened around 1934, and Fr. Bruemmer from St. Peter's in Jefferson City came out to celebrate Mass.

"Throughout most of the parish history, priests stationed at St. Peter's or LaSalette priests stationed at LaSalette Seminary in Jefferson City served our parish. In September 1962, Rev. Norman J. Ahrens, from St. Peter's, was appointed administrator of the parish. In 1968, under his leadership, the building we now use as our parish center was built. In 1969, Fr. Michael McHugh came to serve the parish and remained until its closing in February 1970. St. Michael's remained closed for almost 15 years. Through the faith and hard work of the Catholic community here, led by an interim Parish Council, St. Michael's Parish was reopened on December 24, 1984, with Fr. Mel Lahr as administrator.

"One July 15, 1985, Rev. William Forst was appointed Pastor. In September 1985, Sr. Lois Martens, SSND was appointed Pastoral Administrator of the parish. This position has the pastoral responsibility of a parish, except for the celebration of Sacraments. Sr. Lois Martens served St. Michael's until July 1991. Sr. Donna Eggering, O.S.F., was then appointed and served the church until 2004. Bishop Gaydos then appointed Deacon Robert DePyper to serve the needs of our church until 2011. Sr. Mary Rost, SSND took over as the Pastoral Administrator in August of 2011 and is currently our Pastoral Administrator." ~ St. Michael's Parish history -1887 thru 2014

Material(s): brick and concrete

Associated Religion or Church: Roman Catholic