Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish Historic District - Cedron, MO
15S E 537507 N 4291736
This is the only thing left of Cedron, not real sure much more existed in the past. 4 buildings and one site contribute to this district.

County of district: Moniteau County
Location of site: Cedron Rd & Zey St., Cedron (ghost town), ½ mile W. of MO-D, and several miles W. of Jamestown
Approved listing: 4 February 2014

"The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish Historic District is located at the intersection of Cedron Road and Zey Lane in Cedron, Moniteau County. The Cedron settlement is approximately four miles west of Jamestown. The church is representative of the center steeple church type as described in the "Rural Church Architecture in Missouri c. 1819 to c. 1945" Multiple Property Documentation Form. Originally a brick gable-end church, constructed in 1867-1872 as the congregation outgrew its earlier log structure, the brick church took on its current center-steeple appearance in 1903. At that time a three-tiered brick bell tower and sacristy (including apse and vestry) were built from plans by O.E. Sprouce. The church entrance faces west under the bell tower. The church is the center of a small historic district containing four contributing buildings and one contributing site. Typical of rural Catholic parishes, the congregation supported a school, rectory, and cemetery which remain on the 4.5 acre property. The cemetery lies on the north side of the church and contains approximately two hundred eighty-five (285) graves with the earliest dating from November 1841. The one room schoolhouse is a frame, gable front building constructed, c. 1900. A recently restored historic shed roof privy is located west of the church. The rectory, an L-Plan house is located south of the church and was constructed in 1908. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Traveling Jesuit priest Father Ferdinand Helias was born to Belgian aristocracy but made his name legendary for his dedication to bringing faith to the wilds of Missouri in the state’s early days. From his early teen years, Helias dreamed of a life spent sharing the Gospel with the Native Americans. Fleeing persecution in his homeland, Helias arrived in New York in 1833, learned German in Pennsylvania and then taught languages, canon law and moral theology at St. Louis University by 1835" ~ News Tribune By Michelle Brooks Thursday, September 3, 2015

The church's own web site has great history and details

Type of publication: Newspaper