YHA Cambridge - Tenison Road, Cambridge, UK
31U E 304225 N 5786789
This youth hostel is located on the south east side of Tenison Road at the junction with Devonshire Road in Cambridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Located in a Queen Anne-style building, this modern budget hostel is 0.3 miles from Cambridge train station, 1.1 miles from the Fitzwilliam Museum and 1.4 miles from the Gothic King's College Chapel.

Accommodation is a mix of modern, simply decorated dorms with bunk beds, and private rooms with shared or en suite bathrooms.

Amenities include free Wi-Fi in communal areas, a relaxed cafe and lounge bar with a terrace, as well as a shared kitchen, secure bike lockers and laundry facilities.

The YHA Cambridge website tells us:

Welcome to YHA Cambridge! Our beautiful Youth Hostel has been in the same location since 1945 and after a £1.4 million restoration in early 2014, it is now the best it has ever been. Cambridge is a great place to visit for families, lone travellers or groups. YHA Cambridge is in a prime location, only three minutes’ walk from the train station, and a perfect base to explore the historic university city. YHA Cambridge offers a wide selection of rooms, many of them en-suite, to suit the needs of all travellers. You can make the most of your stay in Cambridge by taking advantage of our staff’s recommendations, as well as discounted tickets for many attractions and activities, including the Cambridge favourite, punting (even cheaper for YHA members!).

Cambridge is called the cycle city and with good reason! Explore the city on your own or get off the beaten track with Cambridge Bike Tours. We have secure bike lockers available for guests that bring their own bikes. Finish a great day out sightseeing with dinner in our brand new café and bar, Scholars, or relax with a drink in our quiet courtyard.

FREE WI-FI available in communal areas for guests!

Following the recent refurbishment, YHA Cambridge now has 122 beds in 32 rooms. We offer anything from single sex dorm rooms and private twin rooms to six-bed family rooms. 10 of the 32 rooms are now en-suite, while there are individually lockable showers and toilets throughout the building available for other guests. Rooms are located on the first and second floors, with four en-suite rooms on the ground floor.

Our reception is open 24 hours and YHA staff are always available and happy to help with anything you need to have a perfect stay. Relax in the comfortable armchairs of our resident’s lounge with a  book by one of the many famous Cambridge authors, or cook up  a storm in our new, state-of-the-art, self-catering kitchen. Hire a board game from reception to pass the time on a rainy day or enjoy our outdoor table games when the weather is nice in our outside courtyard. A luggage room with coin-operated lockers as well as laundry facilities are available for your convenience.

Room breakdown: 3 x 2 bed en-suite, 6 x 2 bed, 1 x 4 bed including double bed, 1 x 4 bed en-suite including double bed with a single bunk on top and a single bed, 8 x 4 bed, 4 x 4 bed en-suite - one of which has one bunk bed and two single beds, 1 x 5 bed including double bed with a single bunk on top, 1 x 5 bed en-suite including double bed with a single bunk on top, 1 x 6 bed en-suite, 6 x 6 bed. Almost all of our beds are bunk beds.

97 Tenison Road
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire United Kingdom