Regierungsgebäude - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The capitol building of the Canton of Aargau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The capitol building of the Canton of Aargau is located south of the old town. The Neo-Classical building with two side wings wascreated from 1811 to 1834.

After the Canton founding in 1803, the government resided first in various temporary locations. In 1811, the final location of the government building was chosen. The house had been built in 1739 as a baroque manor and later served as an inn, until it came into state ownership in 1807. The former inn has been preserved as the central part and was supplemented by two side wings. After the reconstruction of the central part and the creation of the west wing, the work on the east wing stuck in 1813 for political reasons, because they could not agree on the organization of the Parliament rooms. In 1819, the government moved into the completed wings. In 1824, it was decided to build a dedicated building for the parliament. Then also the eastern wing could be completed until 1826, while the work on the facades delayed until 1834.

The last complete renovation of the government building was 1952/53.

DE: Das Regierungsgebäude des Kantons Aargau befindet sich südlich der Altstadt. Das klassizistische Gebäude mit zwei Seitenflügeln entstand zwischen 1811 und 1834.

Nach der Kantonsgründung 1803 residierte die Regierung zuerst an verschiedenen provisorischen Standorten. 1811 wurde der endgültige Standort des Regierungsgebäudes ausgewählt. Das Haus wurde 1739 als barocker Landsitz erbaut und diente später als Wirtshaus, bis es 1807 in Staatsbesitz kam. Der ehemalige Gasthof blieb als Mittelteil erhalten und wurde um zwei Seitenflügel ergänzt. Nach dem Umbau des Mittelteils und der Erstellung des Westflügels blieb die Arbeit am Ostflügel 1813 aus politischen Gründen stecken, da man sich über die Gestaltung der Parlamentsräumlichkeiten nicht einigen konnte. 1819 bezog die Regierung die fertiggestellten Trakte. 1824 wurde beschlossen, ein eigenes Gebäude für das Parlament zu errichten. Darauf konnte auch der Ostflügel bis 1826 fertigestellt werden, während sich die Arbeiten an den Fassaden noch bis 1834 hinzogen.

Die letzte Gesamtrenovation des Regierungsgebäudes war 1952/53.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz