Dedication Wall - Liberty Memorial - Kansas City, MO
15S E 362889 N 4327250
The memorial, when built, was alone on a plain hill, and in 1934 this wall and another dedication ceremony took place.

County of marker: Jackson County
Location of marker (Wall): E. Pershing Rd., Kansas City
Architect: Wight & Wight, Kansas City
Date built: 1934
Sculptor: Walker Hancock of Gloucester, Massachusetts

Wall Text: Pershing Quote: IN DEDICATION OF THIS MEMORIAL LET US PLEDGE OUR LIVES TO GOD AND COUNTRY MAY THE DEVOTION OF THOSE WHO ANSWERED THE CALL OF DUTY IN THE SUPREME CRISIS OF WAR PROVE AN ABIDING INSPIRATION TO LOYALTY AND HIGH ENDEAVOR

Wall Text: Wilson's Quote: THE GLORY OF AMERICA GIVES DEEPER THAN ALL THE TINSEL GOES DEEPER THAN THE SOUND OF GUNS AND THE CLASH OF SABERS IT GOES DOWN TO THE VERY FOUNDATION OF THOSE THINGS THAT HAVE MADE THE SPIRIT OF MAN FREE HAPPY AND CONTENT

Bronze Plaque Text: ON THIS SPOT ON THE FIRST DAY OF NOVEMBER ONE THOUSAND AND NINE HUNDRED TWENTY ONE DURING THE THIRD CONVENTION OF THE AMERICAN LEGION IN THE PRESENCE OF THE ASSOCIATED WAR LEADERS FERDINAND FOCH MARSHALL OF FRANCE, ARMANDO DIAZ GENERAL OF THE ARMY OF ITALY, EARL BEATTY ADMIRAL OF THE BRITISH FLEET, BARON JACQUES LIEUTENANT GENERAL OF BELGIUM, JOHN J. PERSHING GENERAL OF THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES

CALVIN COOLIDGE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
ARTHUR HYDE GOVERNOR OF MISSOURI
SIXTEEN GOVERNORS OF OTHER STATES
AND A VAST MULTITUDE
WAS DEDICATED THE SITE OF THE LIBERTY MEMORIAL
IN COMMEMORATION OF THE SERVICE AND SACRIFICE
OF AMERICAN SOLDIERS, SAILORS AND CITIZENS
IN THE GREAT WAR

History of Mark:

For several years after the the 1926 dedication, Liberty Memorial stood behind a bare wall on a naked hill. In 1932 W. D. Wight, local architect, and Percival Gallagher, Olmstead Brothers, jointly presented plans to finish the memorial grounds. Plans for the north included a plaza with a 90′ x 10′ Dedication Wall, placed 150 feet from the street separating the Memorial grounds and the Union Station. E. M. Prellwitz of Olmsted Brothers, was responsible for the design. The wall would bear the Liberty Memorial history and the names of the five World War leaders present for the 1921 dedication. The Kansas City architectural firm of Wight & Wight further refined the design in 1934.

The leaders gathered at the site dedication were Lieutenant General Baron Jacques of Belgium, General Armando Diaz of Italy, Marshal Ferdinand Foch of France, General John J. Pershing, and Admiral Lord Earl Beatty of Great Britain.

Walker Hancock of Gloucester, Massachusetts was the sculptor of the bronze medallions. Carved into each end of the wall which features the busts are two quotes; one from John J. Pershing and another by Woodrow Wilson. The authors’ names are placed at the bottom right of each inscription.