Vež kostela Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla / Tower of the Church of Ss. Peter and Paul - Cáslav (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Slender and almost 90 m high Gothic bell tower of the church of Ss. Peter and Paul (kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla) is not only the key landmark of town Cáslav, but also serves as look-out tower for town' visitors. From the gallery visitors have great panoramic views over Cáslav, adjacent SE part of Central Bohemia with nearby UNESCO World heritage site Kutná Hora and in good visibility also they can see Czech border mountain chains on whole northern horizont.

Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul, with core from the 12th century, is the key historic and architectonic landmark of the town Caslav with from a far visible slender belfry and pointed Gothic tent roof. Ss. Peter and Paul is the three nave Gothic hall church (1350) with polygonal chancel (1270) and with slender, 88.9 m tall belfry (finished 1500). Church was erected at the site of the original Romanesque church of St. Michael, which was incorporated into new church as a sacristy. The church was several time rebuilt in Gothic and Baroco style during the centuries almost 700 years of existence. The major puristic Gothic reconstruction was made by renown Czech architect Kamil Hilbert in the years 1908-1911.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 220.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
April-October Mon 8.00–15.30 Tue-Fri 8.00-16.30 Sat,Sun 9.00–15.30 November-March Mon 8.00–15.30 Tue-Fri 8.00-16.30 Sat 8.00–13.00 Sun closed Fee: 40 CZK