Synagoga v Cáslavi / Caslav Synagogue (Central Bohemia)
33U E 528188 N 5528992
Caslav Synagogue (Synagoga v Cáslavi), monumental neo-Moorish building in centre of town Caslav, belongs among the most interesting pieces of architecture in the town...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The neo-Moorish Synagogue, erected for Caslav Jewish Community in 1899-1900, was designed and built by Viennese architect Wilhelm Stiassny. It served its original purpose until the Second World War. Since the 50s of the 20th century it was used as a warehouse and since 1970 it has been home of the Town museum. Almost delapidated buiding was returned into hands of Jewish Community in 1994. The gradual reconstruction of the building for cultural and social use, financed by the town and the Prague Jewish Community (Zidovska obec Praha), started in the 2000s.