Clocks of Evangelical Church / Hodiny na Evangelickém kostele - Cáslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 528011 N 5528597
Depicted four classical clocks, with black dials, gilded Roman numerals and hands, are located on belfry of Evangelic Church (Evangelický kostel) in historic centre of town Caslav.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Monumental neo-Romanesque Evangelic Church (Evangelický kostel), built in 1864–1869, is from a far visible key element of the town Caslav skyline. The Church, a neo-Romanesque three-nave hall structure with polygonal presbytery and slender belfry in the axe of church's eastern front facade, was designed and built by architect František Schmoranz.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted