Evangelický kostel / Evangelic Church - Cáslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 528011 N 5528597
Depicted Evangelic Church (Evangelický kostel) and its vicinity, situated in historic centre of town Caslav, looks after more than 100 years practically untouched excepted some changes of surrounding family houses.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Monumental neo-Romanesque Evangelic Church (Evangelický kostel), built in 1864–1869, is from a far visible key element of the town Caslav skyline. The Church, a neo-Romanesque three-nave hall structure with polygonal presbytery and slender belfry in the axe of church's eastern front facade, was designed and built by architect František Schmoranz.

Year photo was taken: 1910