Sixt of Zvíretín on Ss. Peter and Paul Church / Sixtové ze Zvíretína na kostele Sv. Petra a Pavla - Cáslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 527964 N 5528791
Depicted CoA of Cáslav gentry family Sixt of Zvíretín (Sixtové ze Zvíretína) decorate Renaissancee epitaphs stones located in southern outer wall of Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla) in Cáslav Historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Incorporated in the wall during the church's major puristic Gothic reconstruction in the beginning of the 20th century, epitaph stones are important witnesses of the Renaissance period of town Cáslav. The epitaph stones, originally located in the church's interior and marking here buried neoblemen, belong to members of notable Cáslav burghers, reeves and officials (e.g. from family Sixt of Zvíretín / Sixtové ze Zvíretína).

Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul, with core from the 12th century, is the key historic and architectonic landmark of the town Caslav with from a far visible slender belfry and pointed Gothic tent roof. Ss. Peter and Paul is the three nave Gothic hall church (1350) with polygonal chancel (1270) and with slender, almost 90 m tall belfry (finished 1500). Chruch was erected on the site of the original Romanesque church of St. Michael, which was incorporated into new church as a sacristy. The church was several time rebuilt in Gothic and Baroco style during the centuries almost 700 years of existence. The major puristic Gothic reconstruction was made by renown Czech architect Kamil Hilbert in the years 1908-1911.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Sixtové ze Zvířetína / Sixt of Zvířetín

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Renaissancee epitaphs stones located in southern outer wall of Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla) in Čáslav Historic centre

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Štít na dél pruhem modrým, v němž jest šesticípá zlatá hvězda, rozdělený, v rpavém poli zlatém ruka ve zbroji oděná držíc obnaženou tureckou šavli, napřáhnutou a vyzviženou, s rukovětí a křížem pozlacenými, v levé červené u spodku pahrbek zelený o třech vrších, na kterém daněk na zadních nohách rozkročených stojící, nohy přední roztažené maje, s rohy o pěti parozích, k pravé straně obrácený se vidí. Kolčí helm s přikryvadly žlutými modrými a bílými červenými, koruna zlatá, z níž vynikají dvě orličí křídla rozkřídlená a pošikem a pokosem třemi barvami rozdělená, totiž žlutou, modrou červenou a bílou modrou červenou a bílou modrou červenou a mezi nimi ruka s šavlí.

Kostel svatého Petra a Pavla Kostelní námesti 186/1 286 01 Caslav Czech Republic