Coa of Nové Dvory on Town Hall / Znak Nových Dvoru na radnici - Nové Dvory (Central Bohemia)
33U E 523267 N 5535447
Depicted stucco CoA of market town Nové Dvory decorates front facade of the Art-Nouveau building of the Municipal Office (Úrad mestyse) in Nové Dvory.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Municipal office of Nové Dvory occupies (together with Post Office and Library) two-storeyed Art-Nouveau house, built in the beginning of the 20th century, located in the town's main public space - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square).

Nové Dvory is a market town and municipality, Located in Kutná Hora District in the Central Bohemia, founded by abbots of the nearby Sedlec Convent in the 14th century. Catastral area 9.05 km², 844 inhabitants (census 2015).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Nové Dvory

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the Art-Nouveau building of the Municipal Office (Úřad městyse) in Nové Dvory.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Town's CoA granted by Emperor Leopold I. in 1701, when was village Nové Dvory elevated to the market town (městys). CZ: Načervenalý štít s ornamenty, v němž je stříbrná brána ze štukového kamene dokořán otevřená, ve které je uprostřed doprava obrácená stříbrná hlava anglického psa s otevřenou tlamou, vyplazeným jazykem, dolů svěšenýma ušima a okolo krku s ozdobným obojkem červené barvy se zlatým kroužkem. Na římse nad branou jsou vytesána zlatá písmena B:H:Z:W (Bernard hrabě z Věžník). Na okrajích římsy stojí dvě rovněž stříbrné, kvádrové věže, každá s dvěma okny v patře vedle sebe a s červenou střechou, na jejíž špici je černá makovice.

Uřad městyse Nové Dvory Masarykovo náměstí 11 285 31 Nové Dvory Czech Republic