Train Station Inn Dining Car - Tatamagouche, Nova Scotia
20T E 477899 N 5061755
Erected in 1887 by the Intercolonial Railway, the Tatamagouche Railway Station is one of the oldest standing railway stations in Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though not quite as old, in front of the station are arrayed several old railway cars, including seven cabooses and this dining car. It has been renovated and repurposed into the second restaurant for the Train Station Inn.

The Intercolonial Railway operated until 1918, when it was merged into Canadian National Railways, who continued to operate the station until 1972, the year it was closed. Passenger service had already been discontinued in 1960, the station being used solely for freight until 1972. In 1976 the station wa sold. Opened in 1989, the station remains in operation as a Bed & Breakfast, the Train Station Inn.

Beautifully restored and renovated, the Inn consists of the station and railway cars alongside. They have a railway dining car, which is open for lunch & dinner from mid May through mid October and seven cabooses now renovated into deluxe accommodations.

See more information on the inn further below from their website.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Tatamagouche Train Station & Railway Dining Car
PIC The Cabooses started arriving in 1994 and date from 1911 to 1978. Each of the seven cabooses have been renovated into deluxe accommodations reflecting the age of the railway car. Queen size beds, fireplaces, air-conditioning, TV, WiFi, railway memorabilia and private baths are just some of the amenities in the cabooses.
PIC The Dining Car is a first class experience. The car was built in 1928 and was used by CNR. It found its new home in 2001, & since then has been refurbished into a dining car. It is open daily for lunch & dinner, mid May through mid October. Private event bookings and reservations are welcome.
PIC The Train Station has been restored with three bedrooms, private baths, a parlor, sitting rooms, balcony & kitchenette all in the original Stationmaster's residence on the second floor. On the first floor a railway museum, café & gift shop are in the men's and ladies' waiting rooms as well as the telegraph room.
Formerly the gentlemen's waiting room, now our Jitney Café, named after the Jitney train that once transported passengers to and from the train station. We serve breakfast in the mornings, hot & cold drinks and baked goods all day.
Located in the original telegraph office and ladies waiting room our eclectic gift shop is extensive and easy to lose an hour or so in admiring the variety of treasures waiting to find a new home.
From The Train Station Inn
Type of train car: Dining and Mail Car