Huntington Beachcruiser Meet - Huntington Beach, CA
11S E 407073 N 3724574
Now in its 16th year, this annual event in March showcases Volkswagen transporters, Nomads, woodies, and other vehicles built in 1972 or earlier.

From Facebook:

The Annual Beachcruiser Meet is a popular gathering of beach cruising vehicles manufactured through 1972, featuring nomads, woodies, VW Transporters, convertibles, steel wagons and other beach cruisin' vehicles of the era.

Vehicles will be on display throughout the weekend along Main Street and in Pier Plaza, with additional vehicles on the world-famous Huntington Beach Pier on Sunday. In addition, vintage longboard collections will be on display with event-themed vendors next to Pier Plaza.

Participants are encouraged to pre-register online, though registration is available on the day of the event. An award ceremony will be held at 2:30 pm on Sunday afternoon.

Event hours are 8 am to 5 pm on Saturday and 8 am to 2:30 pm on Sunday.

Cost: Free to spectators

Parking: Public parking

Frequency of Car Show: Annually

Start Time/Finish Time: 8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Type of Vehicles Displayed: Beachruiser type vehicles manufactured through 1967, including woodies, station wagons, VW vehicles, sedans, nomads, convertibles, travel trailers, and more.

Type of Location: Business/Corporation

Rating: