Walnut Grove Christian Church - Cooper County, MO
N. of Prairie Home and S. of Clark's Fork, Missouri

Text of marker:

Cornerstone of the
WALNUT GROVE CHRISTIAN CHURCH
MEMORIAL TO REV. OLIVER PERRY DAVIS 1816-1903
  Rev. O.P. Davis was a guiding spirit of the early Christian Churches of Macon, Miller, Moniteau and Cooper Counties.
  Born in Wayne Co., Kentucky September 16, 1816, he arrived in Howard County with his parents in 1817. He joined Pisgah Baptist Church in 1837. After moving to Macon Co. he ws ordained a minister in 1843 and wed Sally L. Robinson of Mercer Co. in that year. In 1848 he joined the Christian Church.
  Returning to Cooper County in 1857 he built a log home in Prairie Home Township. In December of 1862 Rev. Davis became the organizing elder of Walnut Grove Christian Church. He served as suply minister to other Christian Churches in the area including Lone Elm and Boonville. He and his wife are buried in this cemetery.
[list of charter members, please see photo galley for their names.]

"The new Walnut Grove Christian Church had been dedicated July 25, 1915 - the beautiful edifice erected at a cost of $6,000 was completely demolished and blown northward across a deep ravine - the wreckage was lodged in a grove of trees or carried out into an adjoining field. The floor was swept clean, except for a few chairs and the organ, which was not damaged. Of the scores of monuments in the adjoining cemetery, only three were left standing." ~ mogenweb