Mob Violence 1862 - New Albany, IN
Marker recounting violence against blacks in 1862 New Albany.
Location: Indiana, United States

Two-sided marker recounting violence against blacks in 1862 New Albany.

Text reads:

In summer 1862, national newspapers reported violence against blacks in Toledo, Cincinnati, Chicago, and New Albany, where on July 21, a fight between black and white men sparked two days of attacks by white mobs on blacks and their property. One black man escaped attackers; he obtained shelter here at Israel boarding house; owner barred her door to the mob.

Indiana's 1851 Constitution banned black migration into state; blacks were barred from voting, serving in militia, bearing witness in trials involving whites, and sending children to public schools. Despite prejudice, by 1860, more that 11,000 blacks resided in Indiana. During the Civil War, more blacks escaped slavery by crossing the Ohio River at New Albany.

Marker is located in front of Lambert's Tobacco Wholesalers (the former Israel Boarding House) at 142 West Main Street in New Albany.
County: Floyd

Year Placed: 2012