L & C Pvt. Shannon Shows Up
14T E 490577 N 4804472
Pvt. Shannon of the Corps of Discovery expedition, after being lost for nearly a month, is re-united with the expedition near here in 1804.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Pvt. Shannon was sent out near Yankton on a mission to recover some run-off horses by the Lewis and Clark expedition. He went missing and scouts were unable to locate him. The expedition continued on up river. For a month, Shannon foraged on the land, and nearly starved to death, after running out of ammunition. He managed on wild fruit, and one rabbit he managed to hunt by shooting a stick out of his rifle. After this harrowing experience, he was discovered near death in the area of the Platte-Winner bridge over the Missouri on SD Hwy 44 in Gregory County. The photo above overlooks the Missouri river for miles to the north, with the Snake Creek State Park marina and Dock 44 Concession in the foreground. From this vantage point, you can also see many miles to the south along the route of the Missouri, with the Snake Creek campground in the foreground.
Marker Name: Shannon Shows Up

Marker Type: Roadside