Halemaumau Crater From the Volcano House - Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, HI
View of Halemaumau crater venting sulfur dioxide, from Volcano House, Big Island, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Halemaumau Crater is a pit crater located within the much larger summit caldera of Kilauea in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. The roughly circular crater floor is 770 meters (2,530 ft) x 900 m (2,950 ft) and is 83 m (270 ft) below the floor of Kilauea caldera. Halemaumau is home to Pele, goddess of fire and volcanoes, according to the traditions of Hawaiian mythology.

The crater is currently active, containing a lava lake. From 2008, when the current vent inside Halemaumau crater first erupted, to April 2015, lava was present inside the vent fluctuating from 20 to 150 meters below the crater floor. On April 24, 2015 molten lava in the vent, known as the Overlook Crater, became directly visible for the first time from the Jaggar Museum overlook at the Hawaiian Volcano Observatory when the lava rose to an all-time high level since the Overlook Crater first opened. A few days later, on April 29, the lava started spilling over the rim of the Overlook Crater and onto the floor of Halemaumau Crater. The lava lake has since receded back out of view.

Perched on the rim of Kilauea caldera, the historic Volcano House offers a view toward Halema'uma'u crater.

Volcano Type: Shield Volcano

Volcano Location: Island Arc