The Best Section - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
One of a few historical markers at Pima Point in Grand Canyon National Park.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says, "The 'geological section' described by John Wesley Powell is a vertical cross section of exposed Grand Canyon rock layers. That section, visible here at Pima Point in the scene to your right, has inspired and motivated geologists since Powell's time. Nowhere on earth is the world's geological past laid open better than here.

Grand Canyon geology was one of several factors that drove Major Pawell to lead his daring boat run of the Colorado River in 1869. He described his feelings as he explored the Canyon's rocks:

"I climb up the grant to its summit, and go away over rust colored sandstones and greenish yellow shales....I clime so high that the men in the boats are lost in the black depths below, and the dashing river is a rippling brook; and still there is more canon above than below. All about me are interesting geological records. The book is open and I can read as I run."

Along Grand Canyon's entire 277-mile length, scenes like this at Prima Point remain an open book."
Marker Name: The Best Section