Potawatomi Indian Trail of Death marker - St. Boniface Church, Quincy, IL
15S E 636281 N 4421432
Bronze plate on boulder in front of the church commemorating the encampment of 800 Potawatomi Indians in October 1838.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Potawatomi Trail of Death Assn. website: (visit link)

"Erected in 1995 by descendants of Theresa Slavin, a little girl on the Trail of Death in 1838. Potawatomi attended Mass there in 1838 on Trail of Death. Descendant Jerry Pearl hauled the red boulder from family farm at St. Marys, Kansas."

The marker states that many of the Indians attended mass here, including the young girl who eventually was given the Christian name of Theresa and married James Slavin. The marker also includes a small map in the upper left that traces the path of the Indian removal from Michigan, through Indiana, Illinois and Missouri, ultimately to Kansas.
County: Adams

Historical Society: Placed by the descendants of Theresa and James Slavin.