Indian Removals Memorial - Quinsippi Island Park, Quincy, IL
15S E 634610 N 4422746
A bronze plaque on a boulder in the park commemorating the Indian Removals that occurred in 1838, originating in Indiana and passing through Quincy.
Location: Illinois, United States

Erected 2003 by Boy Scout Aaron Bair of Troop 92; Tom Hamilton - descendant of Abram Burnett, Warsaw, Indiana; and Fulton County Historical Society’s Indian Awareness Center, Rochester, Indiana.

Quinsippi Island has 130 scenic acres. To get there, go straight through All America Park, located at Front & Cedar Streets (the northwest corner of Quincy) and cross the bridge to reach this unique island park.
County: Adams

Historical Society: Erected by Boy Scout Aaron Bair of Troop 92