Ten statues - Chlum u Trebone, Czech Republic
The ten statues of religious figures beside the Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The dominant feature of the Chlum u Trebone town is the Baroque Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, which towers on the hill above the pond. The church was built on the layout of the Greek cross in 1745 and it is a copy of the pilgrimage church in Mariazell (Austria). Three aisles and the sacristy were added in 1805. The furnishings are in the Baroque style. The Stations of the Cross lead from the chateau to the church.

Beside the Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary is ten statues of religious figures: St. Anthony of Padua, St. Francis of Paola, St. Alois, St. Francis of Assisi, St. Dominic, St. Joseph, St. Ignatius, St. Florian, St. Francis Xavier, St. John of Nepomuk.

=========================================================

Vedle barokního kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie je deset soch svetcu:
sv. Antonín Paduánský, sv. František z Pauly, sv. Alois, sv. František z Assisi, sv. Dominik, sv. Josef, sv. Ignác, sv. Florián, sv. František Xaverský, sv. Jan Nepomucký.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: beside the Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary